TODD or LADYBIRD - WHY NOT?
[…] Tex. Est. Code §114.056 Divorce revokes the deed Yes No Tex. Est. Code §114.057 Homestead rights & ad does not affect should not affect valorem tax exemptions Tex. Est. Code §114.101 Creditor’s rights and due on does not affect should not affect sale clause Tex. Est. Code §114.101 Equitable rights in favor of None None grantee Tex. Est. Code §114.101 Sale upon death of A title company may not no limitation transferor immediately insure title in the sale of property obtained via a ToDD. Section 114.106(a) provides that "to the extent the transferor's estate is insufficient to satisfy a claim against the estate, expenses of administration, any estate tax owed by the estate or an allowance in lieu of exempt property...the personal representation may enforce that liability against real property transferred under a ToDD...."

-7- Texas Land Title Institute Page 8

transfer for Medicaid should not be a no disqualifying transfer as purposes disqualifying transfer recognized by HHSC.9

SOME THOUGHTS