TODD or LADYBIRD - WHY NOT?
[…]  ToDD  Ladybird deed  Yes  No  Tex. Est. Code §114.057 Homestead rights & ad valorem tax exemptions

 ToDD  Ladybird deed  does not affect  should not affect  Tex. Est. Code §114.101

Creditor’s rights and due on sale clause

 ToDD  Ladybird deed  does not affect  should not affect  Tex. Est. Code §114.101 Equitable rights in favor of grantee

 ToDD  Ladybird deed  None  None  Tex. Est. Code §114.101

Sale upon death of transferor

 Ladybird deed  No limitation  ToDD  A title company may not immediately insure title in the sale of property obtained via a ToDD. Section 114.106(a) provides that "to the extent the transferor's estate is insufficient to satisfy a claim against the estate, expenses of administration, any estate tax owed by the estate or an allowance in lieu of exempt property...the personal representation may enforce that liability against real property transferred under a ToDD...." Transfer for Medicaid purposes

 ToDD  Ladybird deed  should not be a  no disqualifying transfer disqualifying transfer as recognized by HHSC.

Some Thoughts