KASTIEL – FINAL
[…] While the Times Company is controlled by the Sulzberger family through their ownership of Class B shares, allowing them to elect nine of the thirteen total board seats, shareholders unaffiliated with the controllers have the ability to elect the remaining four directors, and through this channel the activists put pressure on the controlling family.

member on the board . . . . This is not a numbers game, but a blend of who has the most experience and gravitas, and who works more.”). 96 DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 220(d) (2011) (“Any director shall have the right to examine the corporation’s stock ledger, a list of its stockholders and its other books and records for a purpose reasonably related to the director’s position as a director”). See also J. Travis Laster & John Mark Zeberkiewicz, The Rights and Duties of Blockholder Directors, 70 BUS. LAW. 33, 44–47 (2015). 97 Laster & Zeberkiewicz, supra note 96, at 33, 42–44, 59–60. KASTIEL – FINAL

92 COLUMBIA BUSINESS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 2016