Fordham Urban Journal Volume 46 Number 2 and Predictive Article 4 Algorithms: Why Big Data Can Lead To Big Problems
[…] Armstrong, 1:12-cv-00022-BLW (E. Idaho July 24, 2014) (on file with author). 293. Brauneis & Goodman, supra note 95, at 150–51. Algorithmic teacher assessment systems are fairly recent, and are highly complex systems that assign a score to teachers that allegedly represents the impact or “value added” an individual teacher had on student learning. See Regina Umpstead et al., The New State of Teacher Evaluation and Employment Laws: An Analysis of Legal Actions and Trends, 322 ED. L. REP. 577, 584–87 (2015). 294. See generally N.Y. EDUC. LAW § 3012-c(j)(1) (McKinney 2018) (governing teacher assessment and requiring that the “process by which points are assigned in subcomponents and the scoring ranges for the subcomponents must be transparent and available to those being rated before the beginning of each school year”); N.M. 416 FORDHAM URB. L.J. [Vol. XLVI

In Lederman v.