DISPARATE IMPACT IN BIG DATA POLICING
[…] One thing public comment would accomplish, however, is to inform the agency that there are several standard definitions of

342 See Jonathan Poisner, A Civic Republican Perspective on the National Environmental Policy Act’s Process for Citizen Participation, 26 ENVTL. L. 53, 55 (1996) (“[C]itizen participation in the creation of NEPA-mandated [EISs] has, in all likelihood, spawned the largest amount of citizen participation in environmental decision making over the last two decades.”). 343 See 40 C.F.R. § 1501.7 (2017) (“As soon as practicable after its decision to prepare an [EIS] and before the scoping process the lead agency shall publish a notice of intent (§ 1508.22) . . . . (a) As part of the scoping process the lead agency shall: (1) Invite the participation of . . . other interested persons . . . .”). 344 See 40 C.F.R. § 1503.1 (2017). 345 See 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(b) (2017). 346 See Julia Angwin & Jeff Larson, Bias in Criminal Risk Scores Is Mathematically Inevitable, Researchers Say, PROPUBLICA (Dec. 30, 2016), https://www.propublica.org/articl