PARDON DOCKET NO. ______
[…] 152. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth in this
Count.
153. Count XII is alleged against all the individual Defendants as well as Defendants
29 Case 3:17-cv-00936-DRH-RJD Document 25 Filed 12/14/17 Page 30 of 33 Page ID #428
Director Baldwin and Warden Lashbrook in their official capacities.
154. The Illinois Hate Crimes Act states, in relevant part, that “[i]ndependent of any
criminal prosecution” victims of hate crimes “may bring a civil action for damages, injunction or
other appropriate relief.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(c).
155. A person commits a hate crime when “by reason of the actual or perceived . . .
gender [or] sexual orientation . . . regardless of the existence of any other motivating factor or
factors,” he or she commits various offenses, including, inter alia, assault, battery, mob action,
and disorderly conduct. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(a).
156. The individual Defendants committed hate crimes against Plaintiff by physically