PARDON DOCKET NO. ______
[…] damages, including bodily injury, pain, suffering, emotional distress, anguish, and humiliation.
COUNT VII – ILLINOIS HATE CRIMES ACT (State law claim for Damages)
95. Plaintiff repeats and realleges the preceding paragraphs as if fully set forth in this
Count.
96. Count XI is alleged against all the Defendants.
97. The Illinois Hate Crimes Act states, in relevant part, that “[i]ndependent of any
criminal prosecution” victims of hate crimes “may bring a civil action for damages, injunction or
other appropriate relief.” 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(c).
98. A person commits a hate crime when “by reason of the actual or perceived . . .
gender [or] sexual orientation . . . regardless of the existence of any other motivating factor or
factors,” he or she commits various offenses, including, inter alia, assault, battery, mob action,
and disorderly conduct. 720 ILCS 5/12-7.1(a).
99. The individual Defendants committed hate crimes against Plaintiff by physically