Notre Dame Law School NDLScholarship
[…] The city bar committee suggests that falsity should be inferred from inconsistency of two statements only where the statements are "irreconcilably inconsistent and material."22 In order to accomplish that, the city bar committee recommends that title IV

be amended to conform with the N.Y. Penal Law § 210.20 (McKinney 1967), which requires that the defendant's declarations "are inconsistent to the degree that one of them is necessarily false" and that "the circum- stances are such that each statement, if false, is perjuriously so.... ",221

I submit that title IV provides exactly the same thing in fewer words by requiring that the two statements be "manifestly contradictory... [and]'material to the point in question."