Committee on the Impact of Wireless Mobile Technologies and Social Media on Court Proceedings
[…] Fed. R. Evid. 606(b)(2)(C).

Page 141 of 515 30 UNITED STATES v. LAWSON McNeill, 476 F.3d at 226 (King, J., concurring in judgment) (citing Fed. R. Evid. 606(b), and Mayhue, 969 F.2d at 921).

i.

The first Mayhue factor, the importance of the word or term at issue to the resolution of the case, weighs heavily in Law- son’s favor. Juror 177 used Wikipedia to research the term "sponsor," which is an element of the animal fighting offenses for which Lawson was on trial. See 7 U.S.C. § 2156 ("it shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly sponsor or exhibit an animal in an animal fighting venture"). Indeed, the district court agreed that the term "sponsor" was important to the case for this reason.

The government’s argument with respect to this factor is especially weak.