Committee on the Impact of Wireless Mobile Technologies and Social Media on Court Proceedings
[…] Page 150 of 515 UNITED STATES v. LAWSON 39 § 1955 provides, in relevant part, that "[w]hoever conducts, finances, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an illegal gambling business shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than five years, or both." The statute defines an "illegal gambling business" in relevant part as a "gambling business which is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted." 18 U.S.C. § 1955(b)(1)(i).

Dyal raises two arguments in seeking to overturn the gam- bling convictions.