2015 NJSBA ANNUAL MEETING
[…] In accordance with what it thought to be Tenth Circuit jurisprudence, the District Court interpreted this to require evidence (as opposed to mere allegations) supporting federal jurisdiction. After finding that Dart's notice of removal did not include evidence of the jurisdictionally required amount in controversy, the District Court remanded the case to state court. App. to Pet. for Cert. 25a-28a. Dart sought permission to appeal this order under §1453(c)(1), which provides that "a court of appeals may accept an appeal from an order of a district court granting or denying a motion to remand a class action to the State court from which it was removed" (emphasis added). Without stating its reasons, the Tenth Circuit issued an order denying Dart's request. App. to Pet. for Cert. 13a.