No. 18-___
[…] RM2010-4 Proposal Twenty-Two). 55a between costs and products must be causal in nature and reliably identified. If a relationship is causal but not reliably identified, accurate and economically efficient attribution is not possible as it is unclear precisely how to attribute these costs to products. If a relationship is reliably identified but not causal, the attribution of those costs is neither accurate nor leads to economically efficient prices. 2. Improve the Quality, Accuracy, or Completeness Section 3652(e)(2) allows the Commission to conduct a proceeding to “improve the quality, accuracy, or completeness of Postal Service data required by the Commission . . . ” when it appears “the attribution of costs or revenues to products has become significantly inaccurate or can be significantly improved . . . ” or “such revisions are, in the judgment of the Commission, otherwise necessitated by the public interest.” 39 U.S.C. § 3652(e).