Stanford – Vienna Transatlantic Technology Forum A joint of Stanford Law School and the University of Vienna School of Law
[…] Finally, most U.S. States have added some type of voter competency elector qualifications. Historically, states often required voters to pass literacy tests, but this has fallen out of practice and no state currently requires voters to be literate.55 Now, the most common type of voter competency requirement among U.S. States is related to mental disability. A majority of

49 See, e.g., ARK. CODE ANN. § 7-5-201 (requiring at least 30 days residency); OHIO REV. CODE § 3503.01 (requiring at least 30 days residency); N.D. CENT. CODE § 16.1-01-04 (requiring at least 30 days residency). 50 Such a residency period would likely be unconstitutional. See Dunn, 405 U.S. 330. 51 Compare N.Y. ELEC. LAW § 5-102 (requiring electors to be “a resident of this state and of the county, city or village for a minimum of thirty days next preceding such election.”) with COLO. REV. STAT. § 1-2-101 (requiring electors to reside within the state for at least 22 days prior to an election). 52 NAT’L CONFERENCE OF STATE LEGISLATURES, Felon Voting Rights (Oct. 14, 2019), https://www.ncsl.org/research/elections-and-campaigns/felon-voting-rights.aspx.