Case Western Reserve Review
[…] and guarding the integrity of the electoral process. Tiryak v. Jordan, 472 F. Supp. 822, 824 (E.D. Pa. 1979). 31 See, e.g., Powell v. Weyant, 761 N.Y.S. 2d 545, 546 (N.Y. App. Div. 2003) (a poll watcher made timely challenge to opening of absentee ballots with errors on applications). 32 Compare CAL. ELEC. CODE § 14240 (West 2003) (only precinct board members and election officials may challenge voters), and OHIO REV, CODE ANN. § 3505.20 (West Supp. 2007) ("Any person offering to vote may be challenged at the polling place by any judge of elections") with TEX. ELEC. CODE ANN. § 63.011 (Vernon 2003 & Supp. 2006) (challenger was repealed, and now voters who are not on the precinct's list execute provisional ballots). 33See Ben Szobody, Selby's Ex-Lawyer to Try to Block ACLU, GREENVILLE NEWS, Aug. 31, 2004. See also Baer v.