Case Western Reserve Review
[…] See Mary Ann Greier, Board of Elections Can't Decide Strickland Residency, EAST LIVERPOOL REVIEW, Oct. 13, 2006. The initial uproar does not seem to have resulted in any sanctions. 96 PA. RULES OF PROF'L CONDUCT 5.5(c) (2006). 97 Id. However, Pennsylvania's statute making unauthorized practice a misdemeanor is narrower than the standard in Rule 5.5, and would apply to anyone claiming to be an attorney who was not admitted in Pennsylvania. See 42 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2524(a) (2004) ("any person... who shall hold himself out to the public as being entitled to practice law, or use or advertise the title of lawyer, attorney at law, attorney and counselor at law, counselor, or the equivalent in any language, in such a manner as to convey the impression that he is a practitioner of the law ofanyjurisdiction... commits a misdemeanor of the third degree .. (emphasis added). 98 D.C. CT. APP. R. 49(c)(1). 99 Id. R. 49(c)(2)(United States government practitioner); Id. R. 49(c)(5) (D.C. practitioner). 10 Id. R. 49(c)(3). 101Id. R. 49(c)(4) (exception limited to first 360 days of D.C. employment). 102Id. R. 49(c)(6). 0 1 3Id.