BORN SINNERS VERSUS BORN WINNERS: THE NEED FOR ESTATE PLANNING INSIDE TEXAS PRISONS
[…] Different from the provisions addressing the inmate trust account, section 501.0551 of the Texas Government Code requires the TDCJ to provide inmates with a form upon their entry to the corrections facility that includes an option for the inmate to become an organ donor in the event that the inmate dies while incarcerated.109 This provision specifically allows for

98. See id. § 501.014(a). 99. See id. 100. See id. 101. See generally, id. § 501.014 (noting the TDCJ’s statutory authority to control inmate money without being a financial institution). 102. See id. 103. See id. 104. Id. § 501.014(b). 105. Id. 106. Id. 107. Id. 108. Id. 109. Id. § 501.0551(a). 482 ESTATE PLANNING AND COMMUNITY PROPERTY LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 12:471 an inmate to “indicate whether the inmate wishes to be an eye, tissue, or organ donor if the inmate dies while in the custody of the department.”110 Accordingly, the inmate’s election on the form to become an organ donor has the same effect “as if the inmate executed a statement of gift under Section 521.401 [of the] Texas Transportation Code,” which provides the process for organ donor designation state-issued driver’s licenses.111