BORN SINNERS VERSUS BORN WINNERS: THE NEED FOR ESTATE PLANNING INSIDE TEXAS PRISONS
[…] [perma.cc/H9UR-NF53]. 113. See id. 114. See id. 115. See id. 116. See id. 117. See id. 118. See The Probate Process, THE A.B.A., https://www.americanbar.org/groups/real_property_trust _estate/resources/estate_planning/the_probate_process/ [perma.cc/3XWJ-JAHE] (last visited Oct. 22, 2019). 2020] BORN SINNERS VERSUS BORN WINNERS 483 witnesses—falls under chapter 2, section 201, of the Texas Estates Code.119 This is an expensive and lengthy process wherein the State determines the heirs and assets for distribution of the deceased’s property.120 Section 31.001 of the Texas Estates Code outlines the scope of probate court proceeding.121 The Texas Estates Code provides the following definition for the term probate proceeding:

(1) The probate of a will, with or without administration of the estate; (2) The issuance of letters testamentary and of administration; (3) an heirship determination or small estate affidavit, community property administration, and homestead and family allowances; (4) an application, petition, motion, or action regarding the probate of a will or an estate administration, including a claim for money owed by the decedent; (5) a claim arising from an estate administration and any action brought on the claim; (6) the settling of a personal representative’s account of an estate and any other matter related to settlement, partition, or distribution of an estate; (7) will construction suit; and (8) a will modification or reformation proceeding under Subchapter J, Chapter 255.122

In other words, probate refers to the process of administering a decedent’s estate after the will or other nontestamentary transfer has been declared valid by the court.123

D. Avoiding Intestate Succession with the Valid Execution of a Will