BORN SINNERS VERSUS BORN WINNERS: THE NEED FOR ESTATE PLANNING INSIDE TEXAS PRISONS
[…] 1. Inmate Trust Accounts

Despite being stripped of certain rights, incarcerated persons maintain a constitutionally-protected interest in certain personal property, including the money deposited into their inmate trust accounts.93 Still, an inmate does not have a constitutional right to possess that money while in prison, and a number of restrictions prevent inmates from freely spending the money deposited into their account.94 Section 501.014 of the Texas Government Code addresses procedures for the TDCJ’s handling of inmate money during incarceration.95 These provisions allow the TDCJ to “take possession of all money that an inmate has on the inmate’s person” prior to the inmate’s admittance into custody at the correctional facility in which the inmate will serve time.96 Additionally, the TDCJ controls all money received by the inmate during incarceration, which will then be credited to an account created for the inmate.97 Additionally, the department