E-Served: Nov 9 2020 4:45PM PST Via Case Anywhere
[…] Code of 17 Civil Procedure section 382 provides in part that “when the question is one of a common or general 18 interest, of many persons, or when the parties are numerous, and it is impracticable to bring them all 19 before the court, one or more may sue . . . for the benefit of all.” Section 382 further authorizes a 20 class action when a plaintiff meets his or her burden to establish the existence of an ascertainable 21 class and a well-defined community of interest. See Lockheed Martin Corp. v.