DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL AND PRACTICE
[…] Mgmt. & Budget (OMG), Exec. Office of the President, Memorandum from Shaun Donovan, Director, to Heads of Executive Departments and Agencies on Role and Designation of Senior Agency Officials for Privacy (2016) (implementing Presidential directive on senior privacy officers); DIRECTOR OF NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE, OFF. DIRECTOR NAT’L INTELLIGENCE, INTELLIGENCE COMMUNITY DIRECTIVE 107: CIVIL LIBERTIES AND PRIVACY (Aug. 31, 2012) [hereinafter ICD 107] (requiring each intelligence agency to designate a senior privacy officer). 104 42 U.S.C. § 2000ee-1(c) (“Each privacy officer or civil liberties officer[s] shall . . . report directly to the head of the department, agency, or element concerned . . . “); Memorandum on Role and Designation of Senior Agency Officials for Privacy, supra note 103, at 2. 105 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000ee-1(a)(2), (a)(4); Memorandum on Role and Designation of Senior Agency Officials for Privacy, supra note 103, at 3.