DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL AND PRACTICE
[…] Did the two BP well site leader defendants qualify as “other person[s] employed . . . on any vessel” within the meaning of section 1115? The Fifth Circuit commenced its analysis by focusing on well-established principles of statutory construction.139 In order to ascertain whether the defendants came within the ambit of section 1115, the court began by examining the first line of the statute: “Every captain, engineer, pilot, or other person employed on any steamboat or vessel . . .” The defendants were not captains, engineers, or pilots. The government argued that the plain text was clear: defendants were covered because they were other persons employed on the vessel. The district court below disagreed, concluding that the statute was ambiguous.