DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL AND PRACTICE
[…] November 2019 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 65 IV. Establishing venue for seaman’s manslaughter prosecutions Article III of the Constitution requires that the trial of all crimes “be held in the State where the said Crimes shall have been committed.”57 When a crime is “not committed within any State, the Trial shall be at such Place . . . as the Congress may by Law have directed.”58 Accordingly, Congress enacted 18 U.S.C. § 3238 to define venue for crimes “begun or committed upon the high seas, or elsewhere out of the jurisdiction of any particular State or district . . . .”59 The first clause of section 3238 provides that the trial of all offenses committed on the high seas or elsewhere outside the jurisdiction of any particular state or district shall be in the district where the offender is found or into which he is arrested or is first brought.60 The