DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL AND PRACTICE
[…] or arrival in the United States with respect to an offense committed by or against a national of the United States. 28 18 U.S.C. § 7(1). 29 Id. 30 United States v. Rodgers, 150 U.S. 249 (1893); Hoopengarner, 270 F.2d at 470–71; see also 1 ADMIRALTY & MAR. LAW § 3–12 at pg.1, n.4 (5th ed. Nov. 2017 update). 31 18 U.S.C. § 7(1)–(2); see 1 ADMIRALTY & MARITIME LAW § 3–12 at pg.1, n.1. 32 United States v. Newball, 524 F. Supp. 715, 720 (E.D.N.Y. 1981); United States v. Angola, 514 F. Supp. 933 (S.D. Fla. 1981). See generally 23 FED. PROC., L. ED. § 53:288 (June 2019). 33 United States v. Romero-Galue, 757 F.2d 1147, 1150 & n.1 (11th Cir. 1985). See 33 C.F.R. § 2.32(a): “For purposes of special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 7, high seas means all waters seaward of the territorial sea baseline.” The “territorial sea baseline” refers to the line defining “the shoreward extent of the territorial sea of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 2.20. 34 JUSTICE MANUAL § 9-20.100; Proclamation 5928, Territorial Sea of the United States of America, 103 Stat. 2981 (1989); CRIMINAL RES. MANUAL § 670.