DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL AND PRACTICE
[…] persons by the abduction and clandestine detention of those persons, or other flagrant denial of the right to life, liberty, and the security of person, unless such assistance will directly benefit the needy people in such country. Id.; see also 22 U.S.C. § 2378d(a) (“No assistance shall be furnished under this chapter or the Arms Export Control Act to any unit of the security forces of a foreign country if the Secretary of State has credible information that such unit has committed a gross violation of human rights.”). 17 State Partnership Program, NAT’L GUARD, https://www.nationalguard.mil/Leadership/Joint-Staff/J-5/International- Affairs-Division/State-Partnership-Program/ (last visited Sept. 18, 2019). 18 Courses, IIHL, http://iihl.org/ (last visited Sept. 18, 2019). 19 22 U.S.C. § 2347, et seq.