DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL AND PRACTICE
[…] DSCA leads the broader U.S. security cooperation enterprise in its efforts to train, educate, advise, and equip foreign partners. Mission, Vision, and Values, DEF. SECURITY COOPERATION AGENCY, https://www.dsca.mil/about-us/mission-vison-values (last visited Aug. 29, 2019). 15 See id. 16 See, e.g., 22 U.S.C. § 2151n(a). The statute states: No assistance may be provided under subchapter 1 of this chapter to the government of any country which engages in a consistent pattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights, including torture or cruel, inhuman, or degrading treatment or punishment, prolonged detention without charges, causing the disappearance of

November 2019 DOJ Journal of Federal Law and Practice 249 Similarly, delegations from partner nations are welcome to visit the Pentagon to learn about how to improve the legal services they provide to their clients.