DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE JOURNAL OF FEDERAL AND PRACTICE
[…] federal manslaughter statute, 18 U.S.C. § 1112.73 The common law crime of manslaughter, codified in 18 U.S.C. § 1112, includes involuntary manslaughter, an unintentional killing that “evinces a wanton or reckless disregard for human life but not of the extreme nature that will support a finding of malice.”74 At common law, the requisite mental state for involuntary manslaughter is reduced to “gross” or “criminal” negligence, a culpability far more serious than ordinary tort negligence, but still short of the most extreme recklessness and wantonness required for “depraved heart” malice.75 Section 1112 adopts the common law approach, describing manslaughter as “an unlawful killing . . . [i]n the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.”76 The Fifth Circuit, for example, has defined the requisite culpability for involuntary manslaughter under 18 U.S.C. § 1112 to require “that the defendant (1) act with gross negligence, meaning a wanton or reckless disregard for human life, and (2) have knowledge that his or her conduct was a