NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] All three decisions were issued in the context of judicial review of

258. Id. 259. 33 NYPERB ¶ 3046 (2000), confirmed sub nom. In re Benson v. Cuevas, 293 A.D.2d 927 (N.Y. App. Div. 2002). 260. Id. 261. See In re Richardson v. City of Saratoga Springs, 246 A.D.2d 900 (N.Y. App. Div. 1998); Melendez v. N.Y.C. Hous. Auth., 280 A.D.2d 388 (N.Y. App. Div. 2001); Wehlage v. Quinlan, 55 A.D.3d 1344 (N.Y. App.Div. 2008) (concerning protections for political activities). 262. N.Y. LABOR LAW § 201(d)(1)(b) (McKinney 2009) states: "’Recreational activities’ shall mean any lawful, leisure-time activity, for which the employee receives no compensation and which is generally engaged in for recreational purposes, including but not limited to sports, games, hobbies, exercise, reading and the viewing of television, movies and similar material.” Cf. State v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 207 A.D.2d 150 (N.Y. App.