NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] 228. See Cnty. of Tioga, 44 NYPERB ¶ 3016 (2011); Love Canal Area Revitalization Agency (Bannister), 28 NYPERB ¶ 3040 (1995). 229. N.Y. CIV.SERV.LAW §§ 200-214 (McKinney 2002). 230. Id. 231. Id.; N.Y. CIV.SERV.LAW § 210(1) states: “No public employee or employee organization shall engage in a strike, and no public employee or employee organization shall cause, instigate, encourage, or condone a strike.” 232. Id.; N.Y. CIV.SERV.LAW § 209-a.1 states in relevant part that: “It shall be an improper practice for public employer or its agents deliberately (a) to interfere with, restrain or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section two hundred two of this article for the purpose of depriving them of such rights; and (c) to discriminate against any employee for the purpose of encouraging or discouraging membership in, or participation in the activities of, any employee organization.” 233. United Fed’n of Teachers, Local 2, AFT, AFL-CIO and Bd. of Educ. of the City Sch. Dist. of the City of New York (Jenkins), 41 NYPERB ¶ 3007 (2008), confirmed sub nom. Jenkins v. State of New York Pub.. Emp. Relations Bd., 41 NYPERB ¶ 7007 (Sup. Ct.