NORTHERN KENTUCKY LAW REVIEW
[…] Public employees shall not have the right to strike.205 Under the state constitutional provision, Florida public employees have a right to collectively bargain like private sector employees, but without the right to strike.206 Florida precedent recognizes that due to the inherent differences between public and private sector collective bargaining, it is impractical to adopt, in whole, analogous private sector precedent.207 Florida’s public sector collective bargaining statute, like Michigan’s law, is modeled after the NLRA. Section 447.301 of the Florida Public Employees Relations Act (FPERA) states: Public employees shall have the right to engage in concerted activities not prohibited by law, for the purpose of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection. Public employees shall also have the right to refrain from engaging in such activities.208 The Florida Public Employees Relations Commission (FPERC) has concluded that the state legislature intended for FPERA to grant public employees “‘a very broad scope of protection’ for any concerted activity relating to employees’ employment relationship”209 This construction is premised, in