Too Close for Comfort: United States V. Stringer and United States V. Scrushy Impose a Stricter Standard on SEC/DOJ Parallel Proceedings
[…] Other courts have expressed reservations about this judicially created exception, but no circuit has rejected the exculpatory no directly. Even the courts that have adopted the doctrine explicitly, t A.B. 1985, Harvard University; J.D. Candidate 1991, The University of Chicago. 1 18 USC § 1001 (1988). The statute provides in full: Whoever, in any matter within the jurisdiction of any department or agency of the United States knowingly and willfully falsifies, conceals or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact, or makes any false, fictitious or fraudulent state- ments or representations, or makes or uses any false writing or document knowing the same to contain any false, fictitious or fraudulent statement or entry, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned not more than five years, or both. 2 18 USC § 80 (1940). 3 The problem has generated a large amount of commentary.
    [Show full text]
  • Criminal Lying, Prosecutorial Power, and Social Meaning