United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit
[…] United States v. Nevils, 598 F.3d 1158, 1163–64 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319 (1979)) (emphasis omitted). A. The Jurisdictional Element There was sufficient evidence to convict Ajoku of making a false statement relating to a health care benefit program for his communication with California officials under 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a). That section provides: UNITED STATES V. AJOKU 7 Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully— (1) falsifies, conceals, or covers up by any trick, scheme, or device a material fact; or (2) makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care [shall be punished accordingly]. A plain reading of 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a) reveals that the jury was required to find that the “matter” involved a health benefit program, not that the particular “statement” falsified or covered up involved a health benefit program. Id.