William & Mary Review
[…] From a constitutional

27. See May, supra note 21, at 929-30. 28. Crabb, supra note 3, at 712-13. 29. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 7, cl. 2 (“Every Bill ... shall, before it become a Law, be presented to the President of the United States; If he approve he shall sign it.”). 30. See Kelley & Marshall, supra note 11, at 250-51. 31. See May, supra note 21, at 930 n.304. 32. See id. at 930 (noting the use of signing statements as an opportunity for the President to call for additional legislation from Congress to supplement or adjust the bill signed into law). 33.