RECENT DEVELOPMENTS
[…] Successive presidents have objected in comment letters and signing statements to the constitutionality of these provisions, on the ground that they deny the President the authority vested in him by Article II of the Constitution to supervise officials in the Executive Branch.41

39. Bowsher v. Synar, 478 U.S. 714, 736 (1986). 40. See U.S. Const. art. II, § 3, cl. 1 (stating the President “shall from time to time give to the Congress . . . such Measures as he shall judge necessary and expedient”); JUSTICE TESTIMONY, supra note 36, at 8 (noting that President Bush has raised this objection in sixty-seven signing statements). 41. See, e.g., Statement by President George W. Bush Upon Signing H.R. 2744, Pub.