US Torture Policy and James P. Pfiffner
[…] The point of this analysis is not to attempt to assign legal culpability but rather to demonstrate that some U.S. civilian and military officials neglected their duty to ensure that crimes were not committed or to take disciplinary action once these crimes were brought to their attention. Even though maNy individuals fell short of the high standards expected of them, it must also be kept in mind that at maNy points in the series of actions, courageous individuals objected to the policies that led to abuse and torture.

1 12 2

War Crimes?

The Act (18 U.S.C. Sec. 2441) provided that “Whoever, whether inside or outside the United States, commits a war crime . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for life or aNy term of years, or both, and if death results to the victim, shall also be subject to the penalty of death.” The law defined a war crime as “a grave breach” of the Geneva Conventions or conduct “which constitutes a violation of common Article 3” of the Geneva Conventions. The Military Commissions Act of 2006, however, changed the definition to narrow the scope of war crimes.6