Catholic University Review
[…] Any such decla- ration shall have the force and effect of a final judgment or decree and shall be re- viewable as such. Id. 131. Id. 132. Id. The particular procedure for how the Office of Senate Legal Counsel decides to take on a lawsuit is governed by statute. See 2 U.S.C. § 288b (2000). The Office of Senate Legal Counsel is allowed to intervene in a lawsuit "only when directed to do so by a resolution adopted by the Senate when such intervention or appearance is to be made in the name of the Senate or in the name of an officer, committee, subcommittee, or chair- man of a committee or subcommittee of the Senate." Id. § 288b(c). The Office of the General Counsel for the House of Representatives, although created by statute, does not have specific statutory provisions that govern the Office's conduct on behalf of the House.