Vanderbilt Review
[…] 94. See Karen Lin, Note, An Unintended Double Standard of Liability: The Effect of the Westfall Act on the Alien Tort Claims Act, 108 COLUM. L. REV. 1718, 1720-26 (2008) (giving the history of pre-Westfall Act immunity). 95. 28 U.S.C. § 2671. 96. Federal Tort Claims Act, Pub. L. No. 79-601, § 410, 60 Stat. 812, 842-44 (1946) (codified, as amended, at 28 U.S.C. §§ 1346(b), 2671-2680). 97. See id. § 410(b) (establishing judgment as a bar to legal action against a government employee); id. § 402(c) (as amended and codified at 28 U.S.C. § 2671) ("'Acting within the scope of his office or employment,' in the case of a member of the military or naval forces of the United States or a member of the National Guard as defined in section 101(3) of title 32, means acting in line of duty.") 98. Id. § 410(b). 2009] THE PRESIDENT'S STATUTORY POWERS 1191 employee's conduct.