Vanderbilt Review
[…] The reason that the Franklin Court framed its decision this way is that Massachusetts 11 3 only brought claims under the APA and the Constitution. Furthermore, to read Franklin as foreclosing statutory review would be inconsistent with the longstanding acknowledgement that the APA did not eliminate the forms of review of officials' conduct that existed prior to its enactment. Section 703 of the APA provides that in the absence of a special statutory authorization for review, "the form of proceeding for judicial review" is "any applicable form of legal action, including actions for declaratory judgments or writs of prohibition or mandatory injunction or habeas corpus, in a court of competent jurisdiction."'114 Section 703 is widely understood to recognize the continued vitality of forms of review that are not based on statute-namely, common law, or nonstatutory, forms of review.11 5