Ocean and Coastal Journal
[…] New York, 291 U.S. 502, 523, 525 (1934)); Daniel R. Mandelker, Entitlement to Substantive Due Process: Old versus New Property in Land Use Regulation, 3 WASH. U.J.L. & POL’Y 61, 66 (2000) (“Substantive due process provides the basis for reviewing claims that a municipality’s land use decision does not serve legitimate governmental interests because the decision is arbitrary.”). 5. See Vill. of Euclid, 272 U.S. at 395. A concise yet powerful statement of the purpose of government is found in the Washington at Article I, Section 1: “All political power is inherent in the people, and governments derive their just powers from the consent of the governed, and are established to protect and maintain individual rights.” WASH. CONST. art. I, § 1. Cf. THE DECLARATION OF INDEPENDENCE para. 2-3 (U.S. 1776) (declaring that governments are instituted to secure individual rights). 6. See State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Campbell, 538 U.S. 408, 416-17 (2003) (citing BMW of N. Am., Inc. v.