Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 55-1 Filed 01/14/15 Page 1 of 59
[…] 114. By authorizing lethal takings that will exceed the PBR Level, Defendants contravened NMFS's regulations that mandate that “the proposed activity, by itself or in combination with other activities will not have a long-term direct or indirect adverse impact on the species or stock.” 50 C.F.R. § 216.34.

115. Several of the research permits violate the MMPA regulations' requirement that when a live animal is held captive or transported, “the applicant's qualifications, facilities, and resources are adequate for the proper care and maintenance of the marine mammal.” 50 C.F.R. § 216.34(a)(6).