Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 55-1 Filed 01/14/15 Page 1 of 59
[…] 30. The centerpiece of the MMPA's protection efforts is a strict moratorium on the taking and importation of all marine mammals and marine mammal products. 16 U.S.C. § 1371(a). Recognizing that takings for research purposes may be warranted under very controlled circumstances, Congress established in Section 104 of the MMPA a framework under which all such takings must be evaluated before they are authorized. 16 U.S.C. § 1374. Any taking must be approved by the Secretary of Commerce and be consistent with the statute's goalof protecting marine mammals. 16 U.S.C. § 1374(a).

31. To eliminate the opportunity for abuse by private parties who seek to take marine mammals for research purposes, the MMPA provides that a permit may be issued “for scientific research purposes to an applicant which submits with its permit application information indicating that the taking is required to further a bonafide scientific purpose.” 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(3)(A).

32. In order to protect endangered or threatened marine mammals, the MMPA further mandates that “the Secretary shall not issue a permit for research which involves the lethal taking of a marine mammal from a species or stock that is depleted, unless the Secretary determines that the results of such research will directly benefit that species or stock, or that such research fulfills a critically important research need.” 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(3XB).