Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 55-1 Filed 01/14/15 Page 1 of 59
[…] Defendants offer no explanation for not following their normal MMPA process.

PBR can be used to assess the sustainability of removals and, here, the removals were sustainable because PBR was not exceeded. That should end the analysis necessary to grant the Aquarium’s permit.

32 Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 55-1 Filed 01/14/15 Page 40 of 59

VI. THE IMPORT WILL NOT RESULT IN ADDITIONAL COLLECTIONS OF BELUGA WHALES FROM THE WILD Defendants second basis for denying the permit is an alleged violation of 50

C.F.R. §216.34(a)(7) which requires that “the requested import or export will not likely result in the taking of marine mammals or marine mammal parts beyond those authorized by the permit.” The Aquarium meets this standard because the proposed import will actually prevent future collections from the wild. Indeed,

Defendants admit “it is extremely unlikely, but not impossible, for other [U.S.] marine mammal facilities to request a similar permit in the future.” A.R. Doc.