Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 55-1 Filed 01/14/15 Page 1 of 59
[…] “Following the issuance of a biological opinion, the Federal agency shall determine whether and in what manner to proceed with the action in light of its section 7 obligations and NMFS' biological opinion.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.15(a).

C. MMPA

Congress enacted the MMPA in 1972 to address concerns over the decline of marine mammal populations. The MMPA, among other things, establishes a general “moratorium” prohibiting the taking or importation of marine mammals or marine mammal products. Id § 137l(a); see also id § 1362(8) (defining “moratorium”); id § 1371(a)(l) - (a)(6) (describing exceptions); id § 1373(aut)orizing regulations on take and importation). The term “take” means “to harass, hunt, capture, or kill, or attempt to harass, hunt, capture, or kill any marine mammal.” 16 U.S.C. § 1362(13); 50 C.F.R. § 216.3. 4 -I Like the ESA, administration of the MMPA is divided between NMFS and FWS. NMFS has jurisdiction over sea lions, whales, porpoises, and seals and FWS has jurisdiction over all other marine mammals (sea otters, walruses, polar bears, and dugongs). 16