Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 55-1 Filed 01/14/15 Page 1 of 59
[…] The MMPA provides a mechanism for limited waiver of the moratorium's prohibition on take. 16 U.S.C. §§ 1371, 1374. The Secretary of Commerce or Interior may issue permits authorizing the take of marine mammals for, inter alia, scientific research purposes, provided that the taking “is required to further a bona fide scientific purpose.” 16 U.S.C. § 1374(c)(3)(A). If the research will involve lethal taking from a stock that is depleted, the Secretary must determine that the results of the research “will directly benefit that species or stock, or that such research fulfills a critically important research need.” 16U.S.C. § 1374(c) (3)(B). 5 /