Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 55-1 Filed 01/14/15 Page 1 of 59
[…] A.R. Doc. 8998 at 17424, is contrary to Defendants’ own contemporaneous statements about the purpose of the never-adopted language.

Even if the proposed rule somehow provides actual legal authority for

Defendants to deny the permit based on the creation of additional demand for live captures for public display in a foreign nation, Defendants offer absolutely no

38 Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 55-1 Filed 01/14/15 Page 46 of 59

proof of any cause and effect relationship in this case. Absent such evidence, there cannot be a violation of 50 C.F.R. §216.34(a)(7).

C. Defendants Applied An Incorrect Evidentiary Standard To The Aquarium’s Permit Application. 50 C.F.R. §216.34(a)(7) requires that the “requested import or export will not likely result in the taking of marine mammals or marine mammal parts beyond those authorized by the permit.” (emphasis added). Yet, Defendants state: “If the

18 whales . . . in Russia were imported to U.S. public display facilities, it is possible an additional 18 whales would be captured and removed from the same wild population to meet demands of public display facilities outside the U.S.”