Case 1:13-cv-03241-AT Document 55-1 Filed 01/14/15 Page 1 of 59
[…] 52. In evaluating the impacts of a proposed action, the agency must consider “the degree to which the action is related to other actions with... cumulatively significant impacts.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(7). Such cumulative impacts include “the incremental impact of the action when added to other past, present, and reasonably foreseeable future actions regardless of what agency (Federal or non-Federal) undertakes such other actions.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.7. The regulations further describe cumulative impacts to include “individually minor but collectively significant actions taking place over a period of time.” Id.

53. When preparing an EIS, NEPA mandates that “agencies shall not commit resources prejudicing selection of alternatives before making a final decision.” 40 C.F.R. § 1506.2.

II. Facts

A. Introduction