LANDLORD/TENANT LAW
[…] cooperate with efforts to repair them; and, payment into court of the amount of rent found by the court to be due and unpaid to the landlord.

The General District Court may order a set-off to the tenant of the rent, “in such amount as may be equitable to represent the existence of any condition.” § 248.25C(1).

4. Mitigation:

The basic common law doctrine of mitigation of damages is applicable to residential leases. There is a specific statutory provision requiring mitigation for tenancies under the

VRLTA; § 55-248-35 provides, in part:

Actual damages for breach of the rental agreement may include a claim for such rent as would have accrued until the expiration of the term thereof or until a tenancy pursuant to a new rental agreement commences, whichever first occurs; provided that nothing herein contained shall diminish the duty of the landlord to mitigate actual damages for breach of the rental agreement.

The VRLTA specifically provides in this section:

In obtaining post-possession judgments for actual damages as defined herein, the landlord shall not seek a judgment for accelerated rent through the end of the term of the tenancy.