Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] already is an identifiable group of Indians recognized by the United States government, 50 Fed. Reg. 6055 (1985), should the proposed partition legislation pass, a valid claim seeking full

compensation for the abrogation of the co-equal tribal rights in the resources of the Square

could be maintained by the Yurok Tribe recognized and organized under the partition legisla-

tion-i-~/ against the United States under the provisions of 25 U.S.C. sec. 1505.

While the Yurok Tribe organized as contemplated in the partition legislation could sue as

the successor in interest under 28 U.S.C. sec. 1505 to vindicate the fifth rights of the excluded

but eligible Indians of the Hoopa Valley Reservation to co-equal communal title in all ILoopa

Valley Reservation resources, that section also provides that any “identifiable group of American

Indians residing within the territorial limits of the United States” can sue thereunder for claims

against the United States arising under the Constitution, including fifth amendment taking claims.

Thus, the excluded but eligible Indians of the Iloopa Valley Reservation, the Short plaintiffs and