Prepared by: Dr. Kathleen Sloan Yurok Tribe Environmental Program
[…] The dams also degrade Klamath River water quality resulting in a major impact to the health of the watershed. The cumulative impacts of the dams has caused a significant decrease in the number of salmon that return each year. California Klamath Basin Tribes have experienced a dramatic decline in their subsistence and commercial fisheries as a result of degraded water quality, including increased water temperature, algae and bacteria growth, high pH, and deadly dissolved oxygen levels.

72 In order to better manage the Klamath River and the resources that it provides, this proposal will rely on Government Code § 65040.12, which describes “Environmental Justice”.

Environmental justice is defined by California statute as,

“The fair treatment of people of all races, cultures, and incomes with respect to the development, adoption, implementation, and enforcement of environmental laws, regulations, and policies.” (Gov. Code. §65040.12).

Given the mandates of this Section, it is critical that any environmental justice project for the Klamath River address the significance of salmon and other river resources to the traditional life ways and contemporary cultures of Klamath Basin Tribes.