Journal of Legislation
[…] As Lowenstein observed, "the generation in power tends to react with hostility -to the media of the younger generation coming in behind them. ' 68 This generational tension leads to controversy. Where there is controversy, there are also headlines-what Lowenstein wryly calls "the crack cocaine

65. See Child Online Protection Act, 47 U.S.C. § 231 (2000) (prohibiting any person from knowingly "in interstate or foreign commerce by means of the World Wide Web, mak[ing] any communication for commercial purposes that is available to any minor and that includes any material that is harmful to minors"). 66. See Reno v. ACLU, 521 U.S. 844, 849 (1997) (striking down, on First Amendment grounds, a portion of the Communications Decency Act that was designed to protect children from exposure to sexually explicit content on the Internet); Ashcroft v.