ARTICLES
[…] In fact, the criminal prosecution of police officers remains infrequent. “Local prosecutors might be reluctant to pursue cases against officers ac- cused of criminal civil rights violations because they typically work closely with police to prosecute criminals.”506 The federal prosecution of officers under criminal civil rights statutes is equally rare.507 In Fis-

500 CODES OF PROFESSIONAL RESPONSIBILITY: ETHICS STANDARDS IN BUSINESS, HEALTH, AND LAW 777–78 (Rena A. Gorlin ed., 4th ed. 1999). 501 Id. at 778. 502 See Ethics in Government Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-521, § 594, 92 Stat. 1824, 1869 (1978) (“[A] special prosecutor . . . shall have . . . full power and independent authority to exercise all investigative and prosecutorial functions and powers of the Department of Justice . . . .” (emphasis added)). 503 Donald C. Smaltz, The Independent Counsel: A View from Inside, 86 GEO. L.J. 2307, 2310 (1998) (describing the history of the Ethics in Government Act). 504 HUMAN RIGHTS WATCH, SHIELDED FROM JUSTICE: POLICE BRUTALITY AND ACCOUNTABILITY IN THE UNITED STATES 25 (1998).