ARTICLES
[…] or property by anything declared to be unlawful in any antitrust law or by this act is entitled to go into any district court without regard to the amount in controversy and recover threefold damages.”). 312 Neil R. Ellis, Private Lawsuits in International Antitrust 1 (Oct. 13, 2000) (unpublished manuscript, available at http://www.fdblawyers.com/PDF/private_law_suits_paper.doc.). 313 See Sherman Antitrust Act of 1890, ch. 647, § 7, 26 Stat 209, 210 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. § 15 (2006)) (noting that an injured party “shall recover three fold the damages by him sustained”). 314 15 U.S.C. § 15 (2006) (providing authorization for parties injured by acts forbidden un- der the antitrust laws to initiate a private right of action and obtain monetary damages). 315 Id. § 26 (affording private parties injunctive relief “against threatened loss or damage by a violation of the antitrust laws”). 316 Interestingly, state governments may also initiate lawsuits challenging alleged antitrust violations under the federal antitrust laws on behalf of the consumers within their state.