University of Baltimore Law ScholarWorks@University of Baltimore School of Law
[…] Unless otherwise noted, the phrase "private prosecutor" will be used to mean a private prosecutor for an inter­ ested party. This article only addresses the constitutionality of private prosecutors for interested parties. The use of the term "private prosecutor" should not be con­ fused with state laws that specifically allow disinterested private attorneys to prose­ cute cases in the absence of a county attorney. See, e.g., MINN. STAT. § 388.09 (Supp. 1993); Keiver v. Koochiching County, 169 N.W. 254 (Minn. 1918) ("When there is no county attorney, the county board may employ any competent attorney to perform legal services for the county."). 5. See infra notes 76-89 and accompanying text. Notably, some state statutes specifically require public prosecutors to conduct certain trial activities. Compare TENN. CODE ANN. § 8-7-401 (1988) ("The district or his deputies [sic] shall make the final and concluding argument.") with State v.