\\server05\productn\L\LCA\9-1\LCA107.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-MAY-03 12:12
[…] Bank & Trust Co., 173 So. 498 (Ala. 1937). 105 Hott v. Yarborough, 245 S.W. 676 (Tex. 1922). 106 Tenn. Code Ann. § 40-12-104 (1997). \\server05\productn\L\LCA\9-1\LCA107.txt unknown Seq: 17 12-MAY-03 12:12

2003] SELF-HELP PROSECUTION 259

E. Citizen Bypass of the Grand Jury

Even beyond citizen access to the grand jury, some jurisdictions allow a citizen to approach a judge and directly request that a charge be filed against an individual.107 allows a “John Doe” crimi- nal proceeding where a citizen can bypass the grand jury and present a criminal complaint to a judge. Wisconsin statute section 968.26 states the following:

If a person complains to a judge that he or she has reason to believe that a crime has been committed within his or her jurisdiction, the judge shall examine the complainant under oath and any witnesses produced by him or her and may, and at the request of the district attorney shall, subpoena and examine other witnesses to ascertain whether a crime has been com- mitted and by whom committed.