\\server05\productn\L\LCA\9-1\LCA107.txt unknown Seq: 1 12-MAY-03 12:12
[…] The court, in stating that a grand jury may inves- tigate a case that the state’s attorney has refused to bring before that body, sang the praises of this allowance by commenting, “[u]pon the proper functioning of the grand jury the lives, security, and property of the people largely depend.”102 In addition, Louisiana,103 Alabama,104 and Texas105 also allow, under the common law, private citizens to have access to grand juries to initiate criminal prosecutions. Finally, Tennessee provides its citizens direct access to the grand jury via statute. Section 40-12-104(a) of the Tennessee Code sets out the following: “[a]ny person having knowledge or proof of the commis- sion of a public offense triable or indictable in the county may testify before the grand jury.”106 Such statutes present a valuable opportu- nity for a citizen to initiate a criminal complaint without reliance on the local prosecutor.

98 See e.g. Ohio Rev.