No. 08-6261 In the Supreme Court of the United States
[…] Pet. App. A6-A7. When that motion was denied, petitioner appealed, and the court of appeals consoli- dated petitioner’s direct and collateral appeals. Id. at A1-A2. With respect to petitioner’s direct appeal, his failure to timely raise the claim means that it is reviewed for plain error. See D.C. Super. Ct. R. Crim. P. 52(b); Green v. United States, 948 A.2d 554, 559 (D.C. 2008).

2 Since the time that petitioner signed his plea agreement, Section 16-1002(c) has been amended. See D.C. Code § 16-1002 (West Supp. 2009). In its present form, Section 16-1002 continues to provide that the holder of a CPO “has a right to seek relief,” including by instituting a criminal contempt action. According to Section 16-1002, that right “does not depend on the decision of the Attorney General, the United States Attorney for the District of Columbia, or a prosecuting attorney in any jurisdiction to initiate or not to initiate a criminal or delinquency case or on the pendency or termination of a criminal or delinquency case involving the same parties or issues.” Ibid. 19

An error constitutes reversible plain error only if the defendant can show that (1) there was an error, (2) the error was obvious, (3) the error affected substantial rights, and (4) the error seriously affected the fairness, integrity, or public reputation of judicial proceedings.