Corporate Political Speech, Political Extortion, and the Competition for Corporate Charters
[…] The second commonly offered shareholder protection rationale is the need to protect dissident shareholders-those who disagree with

56 A.P Smith Manufacturing Co v Barlow, 13 NJ 145,98 A2d 581,590 (1953); James D. Cox, Thomas Lee Hazen, and R Hodge O'Neal, 1 Corporations§ 4.4 at 4.8-4.12 (Aspen 2002). 57 See, for example, Cal Corp Code § 207(e) (West 1990) (allowing managers to "[m]ake donations, regardless of specific corporate benefit, for the public welfare or for community fund, hospital, charitable, educational, scientific, civic or similar purposes"); NY Bus Corp Law § 202(a)(12) (McKinney 1986) (permitting New York corporations to "make donations, irrespec- tive of corporate benefit, for the public welfare or for community fund, hospital, charitable, edu- cational, scientific, civic or similar purposes, and in time of war or other national emergency in aid thereof").