In the Name of Allah, the Most Gracious, the Most Merciful
[…] A Commentary on a New Form of Protectionism’ (1987) 11 Fordham International Law Journal 1, 4. 574 Ibid. 575 LaNassa cites as example the 1984 adoption by the US Customs Service of a two-part test for determining the origin of textile goods made from inputs from more than one country in an attempt to prevent manufacturers from avoiding quotas by routing finished products through a third country in order to claim origin of that country or availing preferential treatment. This two part test covered “textiles and textile products country of origin” (19 C.F.R. § 12.130(b)) and stated that a “textile or textile product will be considered to have undergone a substantial transformation if it has been transformed by means of substantial manufacturing or processing operations into a new and different article of commerce.” This test was deemed to be more restrictive than the standard last substantial transformation test because it required “creation of a new and different article and substantial manufacturing or processing operations” (see LaNassa, above n 540, 631). 576 Audet, above n 545, 276. 577 Rivoli, above