No. 155, Original ════════════════════════════════════════ IN THE Supreme Court of the ______
[…] 3 shall be the same throughout the United States.” Art. II, § 1, cl. 4.

In 3 U.S.C. § 1, Congress established the date on which elections would be held: “The electors of President and Vice President shall be appointed, in each State, on the Tuesday next after the first Monday in November, in every fourth year succeeding every election of a President and Vice President.” This year, that date was November 3, 2020. However, reaffirming the state legislatures’ plenary constitutional authority under the Electors Clause, 3 U.S.C. § 2 provides that if there is a disruption of the ordinary process, and a state “has failed to make a choice on the day prescribed by law, the electors may be appointed on a subsequent day in such a manner as the legislature of such State may direct.”

The reasons for the creation of a transient, independent body of electors to be entrusted with the duty to select a President and Vice President are clearly explained in The Federalist Papers.