Case: 18-1437 Document:RECORD 7-1 NO. Filed: 18-1437 04/25/2018 Page: 1 (1 of 77)
[…] Order Denying

Mot. to Intervene, ECF No. 47 (Page ID# 902-04). This order thereby prevented Congressional Intervenors from becoming parties in any respect. See Stringfellow, 480 U.S. at 377. Therefore, the district court’s order denying intervention constitutes an appealable order under the collateral order doctrine.

B. An Appeal from a Denial of Intervention from a Three-Judge Panel Is Properly Brought Before this Court and Not the Supreme Court of the United States.

Appeal to this Court would be unquestioned if not for the existence of 28 U.S.C. § 1253. Section 1253 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil

11

Case: 18-1437 Document: 7-1 Filed: 04/25/2018 Page: 22 (22 of 77)

action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges.

28 U.S.C. § 1253 (emphasis added). At one point in time, the scope of

Section 1253 appeared to be an open question. Compare Lynch v.

Household Fin. Corp., 405 U.S. 538 (1972), with Mengelkoch v. Indus.

Welfare Comm'n, 393 U.S. 83 (1968).