A BRIEF GUIDE TO REPRESENTING NON-CITIZEN CRIMINAL DEFENDANTS IN CONNECTICUT (Revised September 12, 2007)
[…] Gen. Stat. § 54-76b).

Suspension of Prosecution for Unlawful Sale, Delivery or Transfer of Pistols or Revolvers:

Suspension of prosecution under this provision should NOT be considered a conviction for immigration purposes.

Statutory Provision: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-33(h)

Who is Eligible?

The court must find that the defendant: • Will probably not offend in the future; • Has not previously been convicted of a similar violation of § 29-33; • Has not previously had a prosecution suspended under this provision;

What offenses are eligible?

Only the offenses specified in § 29-33, which regulate the sale, delivery or transfer of pistols and revolvers. The statute also provides that suspension of prosecution is only available “if the court finds that a violation of this section is not of a serious nature . . . .”

Community Court Program (esp. Hartford Community Court)