A BRIEF GUIDE TO REPRESENTING NON-CITIZEN CRIMINAL DEFENDANTS IN CONNECTICUT (Revised September 12, 2007)
[…] o United States v. Couto, 311 F.3d 179, 188 (2nd Cir. 2002), held, “We believe that an affirmative misrepresentation by counsel as to the deportation consequences of a guilty plea is today objectively unreasonable.”

4 As explained by the court in Michel, the burden is on the defense attorney and not the trial court in Connecticut. In fact, aside from ensuring that the defendant is properly advised, the trial court is forbidden from delving too deeply into the subject. See Conn. Gen. Stat. Section 54-1j (b) (“The defendant shall not be required at the time of the plea to disclose the defendant’s legal status in the United States to the court.”).

Representing Non-Citizen Defendants in Connecticut – Revised 09/12/2007 8 A SHORT OVERVIEW OF IMMIGRATION LAW FOR CRIMINAL DEFENSE PRACTITIONERS