A BRIEF GUIDE TO REPRESENTING NON-CITIZEN CRIMINAL DEFENDANTS IN CONNECTICUT (Revised September 12, 2007)
[…] Statutory Provision: Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-33(h) Representing Non-Citizen Defendants in Connecticut – Revised 08/15/2006 46

Who is Eligible?

The court must find that the defendant: • Will probably not offend in the future; • Has not previously been convicted of a similar violation of § 29-33; • Has not previously had a prosecution suspended under this provision;

What offenses are eligible?

Only the offenses specified in § 29-33, which regulate the sale, delivery or transfer of pistols and revolvers. The statute also provides that suspension of prosecution is only available “if the court finds that a violation of this section is not of a serious nature . . . .”

Representing Non-Citizen Defendants in Connecticut – Revised 08/15/2006 47 Appendix D

BRIEF GLOSSARY OF IMMIGRATION TERMS

Aggravated Felony (AF):

A term of art in immigration law used to describe offenses that will subject a non-citizen to the harshest immigration consequences.