No. 20-___
[…] Many states have expungement statutes under which convictions may be “vacated” based solely upon the passage of time, the completion of probation, or the convict’s subsequent good behavior, with no showing that the underlying conviction was unlawful or constitutionally infirm. Washington law provides a good example. In Washington State, if a convict meets the statutory test for expungement, the state court is 14 directed to “clear the record of conviction by . . . setting aside the of guilty . . . and dismissing the information or against the offender.” RCW 9.94A.640(1). In such cases, the law treats the offender as though he or she had never been convicted: “For all purposes, including responding to questions on employ- ment applications, an offender whose conviction has been vacated may state that the offender has never been convicted of that .” RCW 9.94A.640(3)(A). Washington is not alone. Many states have similar expungement statues.5

5 See, e.g., Or. Rev.