No. 20-___
[…] Washington law provides a good example. In Washington State, if a convict meets the statutory test for expungement, the state court is 14 directed to “clear the record of conviction by . . . setting aside the of guilty . . . and dismissing the information or against the offender.” RCW 9.94A.640(1). In such cases, the law treats the offender as though he or she had never been convicted: “For all purposes, including responding to questions on employ- ment applications, an offender whose conviction has been vacated may state that the offender has never been convicted of that .” RCW 9.94A.640(3)(A). Washington is not alone. Many states have similar expungement statues.5

5 See, e.g., Or. Rev. Stat. § 137.225 (“[A]t any time after the lapse of three years from the date of pronouncement of judgment, any defendant who has fully complied with and performed the sentence of the court . . . may apply to the court where the conviction was entered for entry of an order setting aside the conviction.”); Cal.