\\jciprod01\productn\N\NYS\71-3\NYS303.txt unknown Seq: 1 17-NOV-16 9:22
[…] While the Nevada state legislature has passed a statute addressing this problem, Nevada remains in the minority of jurisdictions to offer this protection after nolle-and-reinstitution. See NEV. REV. STAT. ANN. § 174.085(6)(b) (LexisNexis 2015) (“A court shall not issue a warrant for the arrest of a defendant who was released from custody pursuant to subsection 5 or require a defendant whose bail has been exonerated pursuant to subsection 5 to give bail unless the defendant does not appear in court in response to a properly issued summons in connection with the complaint.”). 72. See, e.g., Harold Don Teague, Comment, The Administration of Bail and Pre- trial Freedom in Texas, 43 TEX. L. REV. 356, 364 (1965). 73. Id. 74. The risk for the bonding agent is that the defendant will miss court.