FILED: APPELLATE DIVISION - 3RD DEPT 11/08/2019 04:22 PM 527904 NYSCEF DOC. NO. 19 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 11/08/2019
[…] Magazine Media, National Press Photographers Association, New York Public

Radio, The New York Times Company, News Media Alliance, Newsday LLC, The

NewsGuild – CWA, Online News Association, POLITICO LLC, ProPublica,

1 Radio Television Digital News Association, Reveal from The Center for

Investigative Reporting, and Tully Center for Free Speech.

INTRODUCTION AND SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

Amici are news media organizations that frequently rely on New York’s

Freedom of Information Law, N.Y. Pub. Off. Law §§ 84 et seq. (“FOIL”), to keep

the public informed about the activities of state and local government officials and

agencies. As New York has long recognized, “[t]he people’s right to know the

process of governmental decision-making and to review the documents and

statistics leading to determinations is basic to our society.” Id. § 84. Timely

access to such information is necessary and “should not be thwarted by shrouding

it with the cloak of secrecy or confidentiality.” Id.

In a September 27, 2018 decision (the “September 27 Ruling”), the Supreme

Court, Albany County, dismissed the Article 78 petition brought by Petitioner-

Appellant Gannett Satellite Information Network LLC, publisher of The Journal