Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] However, confusion as to the discovery element often arises in the context of statutory bonds—especially where the Official Bond is

61 Id. 62 Id. at 1154. 63 35A AM. JUR. 2D Fidelity Bonds and Insurance § 55 (2005). 64 See, e.g., KY. REV. STAT. ANN. § 134.270 (West 2005). 65 For example, in California, the statute of limitations for bringing a on a bond of a public official is three years. See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 338 (2006) (“Within three years . . . (e) An action upon a bond of a public official except any cause of action based on fraud or embezzlement is not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party or his or her agent, of the facts constituting the cause of action upon the bond.”).

www.fidelitylaw.org 168 Fidelity Law Association Journal, Vol. XII, October 2006

conditioned upon “faithful performance.”