Quick viewing(Text Mode)
[…] 103 Id. 104 Rupp’s Insurance & Risk Management Glossary (2002), available at http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/public-employee-dishonesty-coverage-form- blanket.htm (defining “public employee dishonesty coverage form (blanket)”). 105 Rupp’s Insurance & Risk Management Glossary (2002), available at http://insurance.cch.com/rupps/employee-dishonesty-coverage-form.htm (last visited May 23, 2006) (defining “employee dishonesty coverage form”). 106 See, e.g., UTAH CODE ANN. § 17-16-11 (2005) (stating that county officers must obtain a general fidelity bond or theft or crime insurance “before the county officials, except the county treasurer, may discharge the duties of their respective offices”).

www.fidelitylaw.org The Public Officials Bond 177

1. The Parties

Public Employee Dishonesty Policies are typically two-party contracts. They are between the governmental agency, as the insured, and the insurance carrier.