Tulsa Review
[…] one year limitation period may be subject to the doctrine of equitable estoppel, which can prevent a surety from relying on it as an affirmative defense if the surety has caused a claimant to delay bringing suit on a payment bond.77 Besides the one year limitation period in section 270b (b), a suit on a payment bond may also be subject to limitations provisions in the bond itself. As long as they are reasonable, provisions in bonds limiting the time for bringing actions to enforce them may be enforceable.78 Section 270b (b) provides that an action to enforce a payment bond must be brought in the federal district court "for any district in which the contract was to be performed and not elsewhere." The United States Supreme Court said in F. D. Rich Co. v. United States ex rel. Industrial Lumber Co.,7 9 that this provision was "merely a venue requirement." However, in United States ex rel. Coffey v. William R. Austin Construc- tion Co.,80 the court apparently interpreted it as going to the district court's subject matter jurisdiction. Even though both parties desired to have the Miller Act suit tried in the Western District of Oklahoma, the ordered it transferred to the Western District of Arkansas, where the government contract was performed.8" The general rule, however, is that a district court "may never dismiss a case on its own motion for improper venue."82 Section 270b (b) also requires the action to "be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing."83 Section 270b (b)

one year limitations period on another project); United States ex rel McGrath v. Travelers Indem.