Tulsa Review
[…] United States ex rel. Malloy,61 the Ninth Circuit refused to allow a supplier to recover on the contractor's payment bond, finding that a letter from a subcontractor requesting the contractor to issue a check payable jointly to the subcontractor and the supplier was not sufficient notice under section 270b. The Ninth Circuit did indicate in Bowden, however, that a brief letter from the supplier to the contractor would have been sufficient notice.62

3. The Ninety Day Limit

Section 270b (a) requires the written notice to be sent to the contrac- tor "within ninety days from the date on which such person did or per- formed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made." This provision contemplates that labor or materials may be furnished over an extended period of time, and when this occurs, the ninety day period for giving notice will not begin to run until the furnishing of the last of the labor or materials for