Tulsa Review
[…] later dishonored. The court decided that even if the bank had been sub- rogated to the rights of the laborers and materialmen whose claims were paid by the checks, the bank could not recover on the bond, because there had been no assignment of the claims of the laborers and materialmen.4a

C. The Notice Requirement for Lower Tier Claimants 1. Introduction If a claimant has not dealt directly with the contractor, written no- tice of the claim must be given to the contractor within ninety days after the claimant last furnished labor or materials to the project. Section 270b (a) provides as follows for this notification: [A]ny person having direct contractual relationship with a subcontrac- tor but no contractual relationship express or implied with the contrac- tor furnishing said payment bond shall have a right of action upon the said payment bond upon giving written notice to said contractor within ninety days from the date on which such person did or per- formed the last of the labor or furnished or supplied the last of the material for which such claim is made, stating with substantial accu- racy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the mate- rial was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed. Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by regis- tered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelop addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner in which the United States marshal of the district in which the public improvement is situated is authorized by law to serve summons. If the contractor pays a subcontractor before this ninety day period has expired, it is possible that persons who furnished the labor and materials to the subcontractor, but who were not paid by the subcontrac- tor, may assert their claims against the payment bond.