Tulsa Review
[…] https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol26/iss1/2 14 Adams: Surety Bonds for Federal and Oklahoma Public Works Projects 1990] SURETY BONDS contractor 3 within the ninety days is a prerequisite to recovery under a Miller Act payment bond. 4 A contractor's filing of bankruptcy may affect the sending of the notice of the claim to the contractor. Arguably, sending the notice would violate the automatic stay provision of the Bankruptcy Code55; therefore, a claimant should go to the bankruptcy court to seek relief from the stay before sending out the notice. 6

2. Sufficiency of the Notice Section 270b requires the ninety day notice to state "with substantial accuracy the amount claimed and the name of the party to whom the material was furnished or supplied or for whom the labor was done or performed." It also provides: Such notice shall be served by mailing the same by registered mail, postage prepaid, in an envelope addressed to the contractor at any place he maintains an office or conducts his business, or his residence, or in any manner in which the United States marshal of the district in