Tulsa Review
[…] Cortelyou & Cole, Inc., 581 F.2d 239, 242-43 (9th Cir. 1978) (payment bond deviated from Standard Form 25A but the materials supplier was allowed to recover on it under the Miller Act).

Published by TU Law Digital Commons, 1990 3 Tulsa Law Review, Vol. 26 [1990], Iss. 1, Art. 2 TULSA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 26:37

accepted, and will not withdraw the bid during the specified period." The bond requirements may be waived in certain circumstances under section 270a (b) (for work to be performed in foreign countries if ob- taining bonds is impracticable); section 270e (cost plus with the ); and section 270f (contracts for construction, alteration, or re- pair of vessels). Payment and performance bonds are required under section 270a (a) only in connection with "the construction, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States." The demolition of public buildings does not appear to be covered by the Miller Act, unless the demolition contract also calls for some type of construction or re- pair. 2 Identifying a public building or public work for purposes of the Miller Act is normally a straightforward matter, but two