Tulsa Review
[…] payment bonds on federal public works projects:' Before any contract, exceeding $25,000 in amount, for the construc- tion, alteration, or repair of any public building or public work of the United States is awarded to any person, such person shall furnish to the United States the following bonds, which shall become binding upon the award of the contract to such person, who is hereinafter des- ignated as "contractor": (1) A performance bond with a surety or satisfactory to the officer awarding such contract, and in such amount as he shall deem adequate, for the protection of the United States.

3. OKLA. STAT. tit. 61, §§ 1-2 (1981 & Supp. 1990). 4. Cf OKLA. STAT. tit. 15, § 382 (1981) ("A surety, upon satisfying the obligations of the principal, is entitled to enforce every remedy which the creditor then has against the principal, to the extent of reimbursing what he has expended."). 5. 40 U.S.C. § 270a (a) (1988).

https://digitalcommons.law.utulsa.edu/tlr/vol26/iss1/2 2 Adams: Surety Bonds for Federal and Oklahoma Public Works Projects 1990] SURETY BONDS