33.2 COMMENT - HENSLEY (DO NOT DELETE) 12/12/2016 7:04 PM
[…] 2. Id. 3. Alaska Native Claims Settlement Act (ANCSA), Pub. L. No. 92-203, 85 Stat. 688 (codified as amended at 43 U.S.C. §§ 1601–1629 (2012)). 4. 43 U.S.C. § 1603(b) (“All aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy, including submerged land underneath all water areas, both inland and offshore, and including any aboriginal hunting or fishing rights that may exist, are hereby extinguished.”). 5. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1611, 1613 (describing land conveyance selection and transfer processes). 6. 43 U.S.C. §§ 1606(d), 1607(a).