QUESTION PRESENTED
[…] II. The plain language meaning of the ISDEAA. The ISDEAA defines “Indian Tribe” as “any In- dian Tribe, band, nation, or other organized group or community, including any Alaska Native village or regional or village corporation as defined in or es- tablished pursuant to the Alaska Native Claims Set- tlement Act (85 Stat. 688) [43 U.S.C. § 1601 et seq.], which is recognized as eligible for the special programs and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” 25 U.S.C. § 5304(e) (emphasis added). The plain language shows that while this defini- tion includes Alaska Native villages or regional or vil- lage corporations, it does so only when those entities are also “recognized as eligible for the special pro- grams and services provided by the United States to Indians because of their status as Indians.” Id. (empha- sis added). That is the plain meaning. By basic rules of English language, the qualifier applies to all of the terms before. This is a commonly used form of construction in writing, including legal writing.