Saint Louis University Public Law Review
[…] While this amounted to a substantial dilution of black power in the city, the annexation survived a Supreme Court challenge brought under the 1965 Voting Rights Act. BRYAN CAVE STUDY, supra note 33, at 18 (citing City of Richmond v. United States, 422 U.S. 358, 367–68 (1975)). 47. Id. at 17–20. 48. Id. at 9–10. 49. Id. at 10. 50. Id. SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF LAW

136 SAINT LOUIS UNIVERSITY PUBLIC LAW REVIEW [Vol. XXXIV:127 governmental unit” incorporating the city.51 While subject to judicial review, Section 30 grants a remarkable amount of discretion to appointed freeholders whose plans “shall take the place of and supersede all laws, charter provisions, and ordinances inconsistent therewith relating to said territory.”52 Adopting an expansive reading of Section 30’s fifth power, Bryan Cave recommended consolidation of the city and the county with final control residing in the county.53 Such a “consolidation” drew inspiration from merger efforts in Indianapolis and Miami.54 In Miami, reformers proposed a plan