BOROUGH MAYORS’ MANUAL ixteenth Edition | February 2016
[…] Under the Borough Code if the council establishes a police department, then “council shall designate the ranks in the police department and the duties of each rank and may designate one of the police officers as chief of police. “The mayor may delegate to the chief of police supervision over and instruction to subordinate officers in the manner of performing their duties.”

Council is not limited to appointing officers whose powers and duties are specifically set forth in the Borough Code. Section 1005 of the Code provides that Council may “create the offices of … an engineer, a street commissioner and other officers as it deems necessary ” In contrast to the offices of secretary, treasurer, and manager, there are no details in the Borough Code with respect the duties of the engineer or street commissioner.

In at least one instance, a borough official is not appointed by council but is instead appointed by the Governor.