BOROUGH MAYORS’ MANUAL ixteenth Edition | February 2016
[…] When one reads the various municipal codes governing boroughs, cities, towns and townships, it is apparent that the General Assembly of Pennsylvania chose not to specifically define the role of municipal government. Instead the legislature allowed, within broad parameters, the citizens of each municipality to define the role of their municipal government themselves through their local elected officials. Here is an example from the Borough Code. Section 1006 (4 of the Borough Code states: “It shall be the duty of council:…(4 To enact, revise, repeal and amend ordinances and resolutions under Chapter 33 (relating to ordinances , and bylaws, rules and regulations, not inconsistent with the laws of this commonwealth, as it deems beneficial to the borough and to provide for the enforcement of the same.” For instance, in determining what is “beneficial to the borough” to protect citizens against criminal acts, a council may decide to use the powers given to it in the Borough Code to enact ordinances or resolutions to: establish a police department, contract with another municipal police