BOROUGH MAYORS’ MANUAL ixteenth Edition | February 2016
[…] As if these specific powers were not enough, Section 1203 of the Borough Code reserves broad nonspecific powers to the borough with these words: “The council may make and adopt all ordinances, bylaws, rules and regulations not inconsistent with or restrained by the Constitution of Pennsylvania and laws of this commonwealth as may be expedient or necessary for the proper management, care and control of the borough and its finances and the maintenance of peace, good government, safety and welfare of the borough and its trade, commerce and manufactures.”

In summary, although constitutionally and judicially, municipal governments are creatures of the commonwealth, the General Assembly of Pennsylvania has given municipal governments broad powers to serve the people that they represent at the local level.