BOROUGH MAYORS’ MANUAL ixteenth Edition | February 2016
[…] The term chief law enforcement officer is also found in the “Municipal Police Jurisdiction Act,” which is subchapter D of chapter 89 of the Judicial Code 42 Pa C S § 8951 et seq The MPJA, as the Act is known, delineates the circumstances in which municipal police officers have the power and authority to enforce the laws of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania, such as the Crimes Code and Motor Vehicle Code, within their municipalities and even statewide. In Section 8951 of the Judicial Code, “chief law enforcement officer” is defined as “the head of a duly constituted municipal law enforcement agency which regularly provides primary police services to a political subdivision or, in the absence of any such municipal law enforcement agency, the commanding officer of the Pennsylvania State Police installation which regularly provides primary police services to the political subdivision” 42 Pa C S §8951 The mayor has been held to be the chief law enforcement officer in the borough for purposes of the MPJA Id at 471.