Penn State Law eLibrary
[…] to Legitimize Cryptocurrency CNBC (Apr. 12, 2017), http://www.cnbc.com/2017/04/12/bitcoin-price-rises- japan-russia-regulation.html. 152. See Belk & Wallendorf, supra note 26, at 48. 153. James Hudnut-Beumier, Why Cash Remains Sacred in American Churches, WASH. POST (July 6, 2017), https://www.washingtonpost.com/news/acts-of-faith/wp/2017/07/06/why-cash- remains-sacred-in-american-churches/?utm_term=.ad6e306a0c71. 154. See generally RONALD J. MANN, PAYMENT SYSTEMS AND OTHER FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS: CASES, MATERIALS, AND PROBLEMS (6th ed. 2016) (discussing changing payment trends). 155. See 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (2011) (“United States coins and currency (including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and national banks) are legal tender for all debts, public charges, taxes, and dues.”). 156. See, e.g., Kelly Phillips Erb, Texas Man Arrested After Attempt to Pay Taxes with Dollar Bills, FORBES (Feb. 3, 2015, 9:40 PM), https://www.forbes.com/sites/kellyphillipserb/2015/02/03/texas-man-arrested-after-attempt-to- pay-taxes-with-dollar-bills/#1e4368a58327. 157. See, e.g., Alex