Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] 241 See 18 U.S.C. § 371 (2008) (defining "Conspiracy to commit offense or to defraud United States"); see also 18 U.S.C. § 2441 (2008) (providing the definition of "War crimes"). 242 18 U.S.C. § 2441(c)(1) does not refer to Common Article 3 alone as does § 2441(c)(3). See supra note 170. As used in this section, the term 'war crime' means any conduct "(1) defined as a grave breach in any of the internationalconventions signed at Geneva 12 Au- gust 1949, or any protocol to such convention to which the United States is a party .... " 18 U.S.C. § 2441(c)(1) (emphasis added); see Johannes van Aggelen, A Response to John C. Yoo, The Status of Soldiers and Terrorists under the Geneva Conventions, 4 CHINESE J. INT'L L. 167 (2005); see also Benjamin G. Davis, Keeping Our Honor Clean: A Response to Professor Yoo, 4 CHINESE J.