Journal of Civil Rights and Economic Development
[…] A person could be charged on the same facts for different crimes on both the federal level and state level without raising a problem of double jeopardy. In practice, state and federal courts defer to the military court- martial 259 process.

255 See 18 U.S.C.S. § 1519 (2007) (providing the definition for cover-up crimes). 256 See 18 U.S.C.S. § 13 (2007) (containing the heading: "Laws of states adopted for areas within Federal jurisdiction"). 257 See 18 U.S.C.S. § 4 (2007) (defining "Misprision of felony"). 2,8 See 18 U.S.C.S. § 5 (2007) (providing the definition of "United States"); see also 18 U.S.C.S. § 3261(a) (2007) (containing the heading: "Criminal offenses committed by cer- tain members of the Armed Forces and by persons employed by or accompanying the Armed Forces outside the United States"). 2008] REFLUATSTERCUS