Radioactive J.V. V. Manson 153 F.Supp.2D 462 United States District Court for the Southern District of New York July 29, 2001
[…] See Complaint in Garbage v. Almo ¶¶ 25-28. On February 5, 2001, the plaintiffs in the California Action filed the FAC, adding a claim that the Manson-Radioactive Agreement, executed in February 1993, become unenforceable after February 23, 2000 pursuant to California Labor Code § 2855 (“section 2855”), which provides that personal service contracts “may not be enforced ... beyond seven years from the commencement of service under” the contract. See FAC in Garbage v. Almo ¶ 26. ˇSection 2855 states, in pertinent part: [A] contract to render personal service, other than a contract of apprenticeship as provided in Chapter 4 (commencing with Section 3070), may not be enforced against the employee beyond seven years from the commencement of service under it.^ On March 8, 2001, one day after filing the instant complaint, Radioactive moved to dismiss the declaratory judgment claim in the California Action 95 asserting that any claim regarding the Manson-Radioactive Agreement must be brought in New York.