No. 11-398
[…] Underwriters, a spirit of consumer protection and opposing coerced insurance

- 65 - purchase, even if the companies and the Government argue they are somehow within the letter of the case.

115. Now if, say, there were in the Act some specific exemption for the Mandate from antitrust laws, that exemption might possibly defend the Mandate. However, the Act’s Section 1560 (42 U.S.C. § 18118), “Rules of Construction”, says specifically,

“(a) NO EFFECT ON ANTITRUST LAWS.—Nothing in this title [Title I of the Act, including Section 1501] (or an amendment made by this title) shall be construed to modify, impair, or supersede the operation of any of the antitrust laws.” Act, § 1560.

Hence, by the words of the Act itself, see id., the Mandate has no defense.

116. If Congress wants to grant exemptions from the Sherman Act, it can and should...grant exemptions from the Sherman Act, as it did with the McCarran-

Ferguson Act.