No. 11-398
[…] Id. at 252 (Scalia, J.) (internal citation omitted). Movant is hard put to believe that the ordinary meaning of “regulate” is “inaugurate”, see id.

23

1150 AM, at http://www.wdel.com/story.php?id=38911, quoting New Jersey governor : “‘[I]f you mandate to people they have to buy health insurance, what’s next? Do you mandate that I have to eat broccoli, because I ain’t eating it,’ he said. ‘I hate it[.]’” Id. What is most fascinating about the Governor’s pronouncement is that New Jersey has a Mandate to buy health insurance, see N.J.

Stat. Ann. § 26:15-2, “Coverage provided for residents 18 years of age and younger; terms defined.” (2008), and the fact that Christie is apparently unaware of that

Mandate, see NJ Governor returns to alma mater UD, supra.