No. 11-398
[…] U.S. Const. amend. V (Due Process Clause)…………………………………………24, 30

U.S. Const. amend. V (Takings Clause)………………………………………………21, 24

U.S. Const. amend. VIII……………………………………………………………………..20

U.S. Const. amend. IX…………………………………………………………………...17, 20

U.S. Const. amend. X………………………………………………………………...17, 37-38

U.S. Const. amend. XIII…………………………………………………………………19, 38

U.S. Const. amend. XIV (Due Process Clause)…………………………………………..20

U.S. Const. amend. XIV (Equal Protection Clause)……………………………………..20

ix

STATUTES

Black Codes (mid-1860’s)…………………………………………………………...24 & n.30

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 111M, § 2, “Individual Health Coverage Required.” (2006;

amended 2007)……………………………………………………………………….25-26

Mass. Gen. Laws Ann. ch. 62C, § 73 (1976; amended 1983)…………………………...26

N.J. Stat. Ann. § 26:15-2, “Coverage provided for residents 18 years of age and

younger; terms defined.” (2008)……………………………………………………….23

Patient Protection and Affordable Care Act (“the Act”), Pub. L. 111-148, 124 Stat.

119 (2010), as amended by the Health Care and Education Reconciliation Act of

2010, Pub. L. 111-152, 124 Stat. 1029 (2010); all of which to be codified in