No. 11-398
[…] 116. If Congress wants to grant exemptions from the Sherman Act, it can and should...grant exemptions from the Sherman Act, as it did with the McCarran-

Ferguson Act. The fact that it didn’t, speaks volumes—as Underwriters itself can tell us: “Having power to enact the Sherman Act, Congress did so; if exceptions are to be written into the Act, they must come from the Congress[.]” Underwriters at

561 (Hughes, C.J.).

117. The McCarran–Ferguson Act, one notes, immunizes insurance companies, see id., from various provisions of the Sherman Act. However, Section 1013(b) of the

McCarran–Ferguson Act reads, “Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Act inapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act of boycott, coercion, or intimidation.” § 1013(b). Since every single forced contract to buy health insurance under the Mandate is an act of “coercion, or

- 66 - intimidation”, McCarran–Ferguson Act § 1013(b), that Act does not protect the

Mandate from being overturned by the Sherman Act.